Environment & Ecology General Knowledge

Basic Environment Questions And Answers

Basic Environment Questions And Answers

1. The main source of water pollution is :
(A) Sewage Water
(B) Rain Water
(C) Atmospheric Pollutants
(D) Well-Water
Ans-(A) Sewage Water

2. Which gas is mainly responsible for green house effect?
(A) CO2
(B) H2
(C) O2
(D) water vapours
Ans- (A) CO2

3. Cutting of trees in a forest is called :
(A) Deforestation
(B) Aforestation
(C) Reforestation
(D) None of these
Ans-(A) Deforestation

4. The sound of which intensity is regarded as the safe noise level for a city?

(A) 80 dB
(B) 60 dB
(C) 120 dB
(D)  45 dB
Ans- (D) 45 dB

5. Which of the following disease is not caused by water pollution?
(A) Malaria
(B) Jaundice
(C) Typhoid
(D) Dysentery
Ans- (A) Malaria

6. Earth day is observed on :
(A) February 16
(B) April 4
(C) April 22
(D) September 17
Ans- (C) April 22

7. State with the highest percentage of forests is:
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Assam
(D)  Mizoram
Ans- (D) Mizoram

8. Project Tiger was introduced in :
(A) 1973
(B) 1984
(C) 1995
(D) 2001
Ans- (A) 1973

9. World Wildlife Fund was founded in :
(A) 1961
(B) 1965
(C) 1969
(D) 1992
Ans-(A) 1961

10. World Environment Day is observed on :
(A) January 31
(B) August 25
(C) June 5
(D) October 31
Ans- (B) June 5

Basic Environment Questions And Answers

11. Branch of Biology which is concerned with the inter-relationship between plants and animals is called :
(A) Physiology
(B) Ecology
(C) Anatomy
(D) Morphology
Ans-(B) Ecology

12. The largest unit of living organisms on earth is :
(A) Biosphere
(B) biome
(C) Ecosystem
(D) Population
Ans-(A) Biosphere

13. The two components of an ecosystem are :
(A) Plants and animals
(B) Biotic and abiotic
(C) Plants and light
(D) Weeds and micro-organisms
Ans-(B) Biotic and abiotic

14. The green plants are called :
(A) Producers
(B) Consumers
(C) Decomposers
(D) None of these
Ans-(A) Producers

15. Total organic matter present in an ecosystem is called :
(A) Biome
(B) Biomass
(C) Biotic community
(D) Litter
Ans-(B) Biomass

16. Plants are killed at low temperature because :
(A) Desiccation takes place owing to the withdrawal of water from vacuolated protoplasm
(B) Precipitation of cell proteins
(C) Cells rupture due to the mechanical pressure of ice
(D) All the above three are correct
Ans- (D) All the above three are correct

17. Which one of the chemicals is responsible for the reduction of ozone content of the atmosphere?
(A) SO2
(B) Chlorofluoro carbon
(C) HCl
(D) Photochemical smog
Ans- (B) Chlorofluoro carbon

18. Acid rains occur when atmosphere is heavily polluted with :
(A) SO2 and NO2
(B) Smoke particles
(C) Ozone
(D) CO, CO2
Ans- (A) SO2 and NO2

19. Soil erosion can be prevented by :
(A) Increasing bird population
(B) Afforestation
(C) Removal of vegetation
(D) Over grazing
Ans- (B) Afforestation

20. Spraying of DDT on crops causes pollution of:
(A) Soil and Water
(B) Air and Soil
(C) Crops and Air
(D) Air and Water
Ans- (A) Soil and Water

Click Here For- Environment GK Questions in Hindi – 2019

About the author

nanu brithwal

nanu brithwal

I'm Nitesh Brithwal Nanu , An Indian Engineer who is passionate about technology , current affairs , general Knowledge & programming . Constantly learning and experiencing new things.

Leave a Comment

bursa escort konya escort konya escort malatya escort malatya escort antalya escort antalya escort kayseri escort şanlıurfa escort tekirdağ escort