State wise GK Uttarakhand

Latest top 100 GK questions and answers from Uttarakhand

Here are the latest gk from Uttarakhand. these are selected by our top-level experts. And best for competitive exams.

Latest top 100 GK questions and answers from Uttarakhand


Q1. The principal pioneer of the nation who possessed the obligation of neediness and backwardness of Uttarakhand was—

(A) Atal Behari Bajpai (B) Lal Krishan Adwani

(C) Mrs. Indra Gandhi (D) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

(Ans: C)

Q2. What is the primary driver of the development of Uttarakhand?

(A) Land and personality of bumpy individuals (B) Backwardness, neediness, disservice, and movement

(C) Protection of slope people groups society (D) Political awareness of bumpy individuals

(Ans: B)

Q3. Among the High Courts of the nation, the Uttarakhand High Court positions—

(A) eighteenth (B) nineteenth (C) twentieth (D) 21st

(Ans: C)

Q4. On which day is ‘Green-day’ celebrated in Uttarakhand?

(A) third July (B) fifth July (C) eighth July (D) fifteenth July

(Ans: B)

Q5. What number of regions arrive in Uttarakhand?

(A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 13 (D) 15

(Ans: C)



Q6. As per 2011 statistics, the aggregate populace of Uttarakhand is—

(A) 1.00 Crore (B) 1.01 Crore (C) 1.11 Crore (D) 1.02 Crore

(Ans: B)

Q7. Where is the I.M.A. (Indian Military Academy) arranged?

(A) Dehradun (B) Pithoragarh (C) Udham Singh Nagar (D) Almora

(Ans: A)

Q8. Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy arranged?

(A) Dehradun (B) Mussoorie (C) Nainital (D) Almora

(Ans: B)

Q9. In which locale of Uttarakhand is the state woodland administration school arranged?

(A) Nainital (B) Sri Nagar (C) Dehradun (D) Pauri

(Ans: C)

Q10. Chipko Movement is connected with—

(A) Forest protection (B) Wildlife preservation

(C) Air protection (D) Water preservation

(Ans: A)

Latest top 100 GK questions and answers from Uttarakhand

Q11. In which of the accompanying locale are the most extreme no. of planned tribes individuals found?

(A) Nainital (B) Dehradun (C) Tehri Garhwal (D) Pithoragarh

(Ans: A)

Q12. What is the rate of forested range in Uttarakhand?

(A) 60% (B) 61% (C) 63% (D) 49%

(Ans: C)

Q13. The particular character of Uttarakhand is—

(A) Hilly culture (B) Natural excellence

(C) Population (D) Overall improvement

(Ans: B)

Q14. At the point when was the U.P. redesign, Bill went in Lok Sabha?

(A) 1st August 2000 (B) fifth August 2000

(C) 28th August 2000 (D) 30th August 2000

(Ans: A)

Q15. Papers were tossed in U.P. Get together for the development of Uttarakhand on—

(A) nineteenth August 1994 (B) nineteenth August 1995

(C) nineteenth August 1996 (D) nineteenth August 1997

(Ans: A)

Q16. Among the past glories of the state Chandan Singh Garhwali was—

(An) A man of writing (B) A government official

(C) A flexibility contender (D) A specialist

(Ans: C)

Q17. Add up to no. of seats in Lok Sabha for Uttarakhand is—

(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 2

(Ans: B)

Q18. The proposed no. of Uttaranchal Vidhan Sabha individuals is—

(A) 60 (B) 70 (C) 75 (D) 80

(Ans: B)

Q19. The 2001-2011 decade increment in the number of inhabitants in Uttarakhand is—

(A) 20% (B) 19.5 % (C) 19.17% (D) 19 %

(Ans: C)

Q20. Fundamental wellspring of the salary of Uttarakhand is—

(A) Energy (B) Forest assets and tourism

(C) Industry (D) Agriculture

(Ans: B)

Prev page1 of 8

About the author

nanu brithwal

nanu brithwal

I'm Nitesh Brithwal Nanu , An Indian Engineer who is passionate about technology , current affairs , general Knowledge & programming . Constantly learning and experiencing new things.

1 Comment

Leave a Comment

bursa escort konya escort konya escort malatya escort malatya escort antalya escort antalya escort kayseri escort şanlıurfa escort tekirdağ escort