Goa State wise GK

latest Gk questions and answers (Goa) | Important GK

latest Gk questions and answers (Goa) | Important GK. these are selected for competitive exams.

Q1. Who is the chief minister of Goa?

a) Ravi Naik

b) Purushottam Kakodkar

c) Dayanand Bandodkar

d) Pramod Sawant

Ans: D) Pramod Sawant

Q2. The Capital City of Goa?

a) Margao

b) Panaji

c) Bicholim

d) None of these

Ans: B) Panaji

Q3. Official Language of Goa?

a) Marathi

b) Hindi

c) Konkani

d) English

Ans: C) Konkani

Q4. The number of Parliamentary Constituencies in Goa state?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 8

d) 5

Ans: A) 2

Q5. Which of the following is the primary Industry in Goa?

a) Pharma

b) Liquor

c) Tourism

d) Textiles

Ans: C) Tourism

Q6. UNESCO World Heritage Site Basilica of Bom Jesus was built in which century?

a) 19th Century

b) 17th Century

c) 18th Century

d) 16th Century

Ans: D) 16th Century

Q7. Mahalsa Narayani temple located in which village of Goa?

a) Mashel

b) Mardol

c) Verna

d) Dabolim

Ans: B) Mardol

Q8. Total Number of districts in Goa?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 2

d) 3

Ans: C) 2

Q9. The largest city in Goa?

a) Vasco Da Gama

b) Margao

c) Bogmalo

d) Panaji

Ans: A) Vasco Da Gama

Q10. Goa formation date?

a) 25, July 1988

b) 30,May 1987

c) 01, November 1990

d) 04, April 1993

Ans: B) 30,May 1987

Q11. Who was the first Chief Minister of Goa?

a) Ravi Naik

b) Purushottam Kakodkar

c) Dayanand Bandodkar

d) Manohar Parrikar

Ans: C) Dayanand Bandodkar

latest Gk questions and answers (Goa)

Q12. When did Goa become a state?
a) 26 January 1986
b) 30 May 1987
c) 11 July 1992
d) 19 December 1997
Ans:b) 30 May 1987

Q13. Which state is to the north of Goa?
a) Kerala
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Maharashtra
d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans:c) Maharashtra

Q14. Which state is to the south of Goa?
a) Karnataka
b) Gujarat
c) Jharkhand
d) Nagaland
Ans: a) Karnataka

Q15. Which sea is to the west of Goa?
a) Caspian
b) Arabian
c) Dead
d) Black
Ans:b) Arabian


Click Here For- Environment GK Questions in Hindi | Important Gk 2019 in Hindi


Q16. Which is the capital of Goa?
a) Panaji
b) Calangute
c) Pilar
d) Rachol
Ans: a) Panaji

Q17. Which is the official language of Goa?
a) Portuguese
b) Konkani
c) Basque
d) Galician
Ans:b) Konkani

Q18. Who replaced Francisco Sardinha as Goa’s chief minister in 2000?
a) Churchill Alemao
b) Wilfred De Souza
c) Luigino Faleiro
d) Manohar Parrikar
Ans:d) Manohar Parrikar

Q19. Which chief minister of Goa later became the speaker of the Legislative Assembly?
a) Dayanand Bandodkar
b) Pratapsinh Rane
c) Shashikala Kakodkar
d) Ravi Naik
Ans:b) Pratapsinh Rane

Q20. Which article in the Indian constitution is a special provision for Goa?
a) 300A
b) 194
c) 278
d) 371
Ans:d) 371

Q21. What is the area of Goa?
a) 3,006 sq. mi.
b) 2,124 sq. mi.
c) 1,429 sq. mi.
d) 3,504 sq. mi.
Ans:c) 1,429 sq. mi.

Click Here For- List of National Organization in India- Their Headquarters & Head

About the author

nanu brithwal

nanu brithwal

I'm Nitesh Brithwal Nanu , An Indian Engineer who is passionate about technology , current affairs , general Knowledge & programming . Constantly learning and experiencing new things.

Leave a Comment

bursa escort konya escort konya escort malatya escort malatya escort antalya escort antalya escort kayseri escort şanlıurfa escort tekirdağ escort