keçiören escort - eskort - sex hikayeleri - sex hikaye - porno - escort lyon

şişli escort beşiktaş escort etiler escort
ankara escort bayan ankara escort bayan ankara escort
General Knowledge Geography

Latest GK Questions and Answers from Geography

Latest GK Questions and Answers from Geography- These questions and answers are selected by our top experts and best for competitive exams.

Q1. Which of the following is a Trans- Himalayan river?

A) Ganga     B) Yamuna
C) Indus     D) Ravi
Ans-C) Indus

Q2. The state having the largest area under waste land is

A) Rajasthan     B) Gujarat
C) Madhya Pradesh     D) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans-A) Rajasthan

Q3. Which ‘ water Body ‘ separates Andaman and Nicobar Islands

A) 10 Degree Channel     B) 11 Degree Channel
C) Andaman sea     D) Bay of Bengal
Ans-A) 10 Degree Channel

Q4. Which latitude passes through the middle of India?

A) Equator     B) Arctic Circle
C) Tropic of Capricorn     D) Tropic of Cancer
Ans-D) Tropic of Cancer

Q5. Which state is in the easternmost state of India

A) Assam     B) Nagaland
C) Arunachal Pradesh     D) Manipu
Ans-C) Arunachal Pradesh

Q6. Railway passenger coaches are manufactured at

A) Varanasi     B) Chittaranjan
C) Perambur     D) Kolkata
Ans-C) Perambur

Q7. The two volcanic islands in the Indian territory are

A) Kavaratti and New Moor     B) Bitra and Kavaratti
C) Pamban and Barren     D) Narcodam and Barren
Ans-C) Pamban and Barren

Q8. India lies in the hemisphere

A) Northern and eastern     B) Southern and eastern
C) Northern and western     D) Southern and western
Ans-A) Northern and eastern

Q9. Which foreign country is closest to the Andaman Islands

A) Sri Lanka     B) Indonesia
C) Myanmar     D) Pakistan
Ans-C) Myanmar

Q10. The Eastern coast of India is known as

A) Eastern plateau     B) Bengal Coast
C) Coromandal Coast     D) Cyclonic Coast
Ans-C) Coromandal Coast

Important Geography Questions

Q11. The driest part in India is in

A) Jaisalmer (Western Rajasthan)     B) Bhatinda (Punjab)
C) Darbhanga (Bihar)     D) Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
Ans-A) Jaisalmer (Western Rajasthan)

Q12. Which region in India is known as the “Rice Bowl of India”?

A) Indo-Gangetic plain     B) Krishna-Godavari Delta region
C) North-East region     D) Kerala and Tamil Nadu
Ans-B) Krishna-Godavari Delta region

Q13. Duncan passage is situated between

A) Minicoy and Amindiv     B) Minicoy and Maldives
C) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar     D) South Andaman and Little Andaman

Ans- D) South Andaman and Little Andaman

Q14. Which state of India has the smallest land area?

A) Goa     B) Nagaland
C) Sikkim     D) Tripura
Ans-A) Goa

Q15. The largest southernmost single Island in India is

A) Rameswaram Island     B) Minicoy Island
C) Car Nicobar Island     D) Great Nicobar Island
Ans-D) Great Nicobar Island

Q16. Surface water resources are highest in

A) Ganga plains     B) North-Eastern India
C) Peninsular India     D) Indus Plains
Ans-A) Ganga plains

Q17. The state of Assam has

A) Five National Parks and eleven wildlife sanctuaries
B) Three National Parks and nine wildlife sanctuaries
C) Three National Parks and eight wildlife sanctuaries
D) Two National Parks and eleven wildlife sanctuaries
Ans-A) Five National Parks and eleven wildlife sanctuaries

Q18. The approximate length of the coastline of India is

A) 5,500km     B) 6,000km
C) 6,500km     D) 7,000km
Ans- D) 7,000km

Q19. At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December?

A) Kanya Kumari     B) Pune
C) Kolkata     D) Lek
Ans-A) Kanya Kumari

Q20. Which river of India is called Vridha Ganga?

A) Krishna     B) Godavari
C) Kaveri     D) Narmada
Ans-B) Godavari

Prev page1 of 3

About the author

nanu brithwal

nanu brithwal

I'm Nitesh Brithwal Nanu , An Indian Engineer who is passionate about technology , current affairs , general Knowledge & programming . Constantly learning and experiencing new things.

Leave a Comment

adana araç kiralama adana evden eve nakliyat Elazığ evden eve nakliyat Erzincan evden eve nakliyat Erzurum evden eve nakliyat