Categories
Himanchal pradesh State wise GK

Himachal Pradesh- General knowledge and current affairs- 2018

Here are the Himachal Pradesh- General knowledge and current affairs- 2018


Q1. When was Himachal Pradesh established?
Ans – 25th of Jan 1971

Q2. What is the capital of Himachal Pradesh?
Ans – Shimla

Q3. What is the largest city in Himachal Pradesh?
Ans- Shimla

Q. 4. How many districts does Himachal Pradesh consist?
Ans – 12 Districts

Q. 5. Who is the Governor of the state?
Ans – Acharya Dev Vrat.

Q6. What is the total area of Himachal Pradesh?
Ans – 55,673 Square Km.

Q7. What is the area-wise rank of Himachal Pradesh in India?
Ans – 18th Rank

Q8. What is the population of Himachal Pradesh as per 2011 census?
Ans – 6,864,602.

Q9. In Population, HP’s India’s Rank?
Ans – 21th

Q10. What are the official languages of Himachal Pradesh?
Ans – Hindi

Q11. Who is the Chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh High Court?
Ans – Justice Surya Kant

Q12. Who is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?
Ans – Jai Ram Thakur.

Q13. What is the nature of Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly?
Ans – Unicameral

Q14. How many seats does Legislative Assembly have?
Ans – 68

Q15. Seats in the Parliament from Himachal?
Ans – 04

Q16. When was the Paragliding World Cut Organized in the state?
Ans – From 24-10-2015 to 31-10-2015

Q17. How much population of the state rely upon Agriculture Work?
Ans – Around 93%

Q18.To which state is Nati, a folk dance related?
Ans – Himachal Pradesh

Q19. Which town of HP got itself included in the Guinness Book of world record as far as  Nati Folk dance is concerned?
Ans – Kullu

Q20. How many people participated in this dance and when was the Record made?
Ans – Around 20,000 and the record was made on 26th of October 2015.

Categories
Himanchal pradesh State wise GK

Himachal Pradesh Gk| Objective Type Questions-Answer

Q1. Who is Forest Minister?
(A) Thakur Gulab Singh
(B) Dr. Rajeev Bindal
(C) Kishan Kapoor
(D) Thakur Singh Bharmouri
Ans- (D) Thakur Singh Bharmouri

Q2. Who is food and civil supplier Minister?
(A) J.P. Nadda
(B) G. S. Bali
(C) Rajiv Bindel
(D) none
Ans- (B) G. S. Bali

Q3. Bandli sanctuary located in—
(A) Una
(B) Mandi
(C) kullu
(D) None
Ans- (B) Mandi

Q4. What are the total No. of Panchayat in Shimla district?
(A) 330
(B) 333
(C) 331
(D) 309
Ans- (C) 331

Q5. Moti Mahal located at—
(A) Nahan
(B) Una
(C) Mandi
(D) Shimla
Ans- (A) Nahan

Q6. How many Panchayts Samitis are there in Una district —
(A) 5
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 4
Ans-(A) 5

Q7. The book ‘History of Mandi State’ is writhen by—
(A) Manmohan Singh
(B) A.K. Kaushal
(C) A.K. Randhawa
(D) None
Ans-(A) Manmohan Singh

Q8. Which is birth place of C.M. Virbhadra Singh?
(A) Hamirpur
(B) Samirpur
(C) Mehatpur
(D) Sarahan
Ans- (D) Sarahan

Q9. How many DIETS are there in Himachal Pradesh.?
(A) 13
(B) 11
(C) 12
(D) 19
Ans- (C)12

Q10. Give the No. of universities in Himachal Pradesh?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans- (B) 3

Categories
Himanchal pradesh State wise GK

Basic General Knowledge Questions and Answers from Himachal Pradesh

 

Here are the latest GK from Himachal Pradesh. these are selected for competitive exams.

Q1. When was Himachal Pradesh established?
Ans – 25th of Jan 1971

Q2. What is the capital of Himachal Pradesh?
Ans – Shimla

Q3. What is the largest city in Himachal Pradesh?
Ans- Shimla

Q. 4. How many districts does Himachal Pradesh consist?
Ans – 12 Districts

Q. 5. Who is the Governor of the state?
Ans – Acharya Dev Vrat.

Q6. What is the total area of Himachal Pradesh?
Ans – 55,663 Square Kms.

Q7. What is the area-wise rank of Himachal Pradesh in India?
Ans – 18th Rank

Q8. What is the population of Himachal Pradesh as per 2011 census?
Ans – 6,856,509.

Q9. In Population, HP’s India’s Rank?
Ans – 21th

Q10. What are the official languages of Himachal Pradesh?
Ans – Hindi, Punjabi, and English.